Loader

 

Fed by Abel & Cole

PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

We're committed to respecting and safeguarding your personal data

We've written this policy because we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website users and the confidentiality of any information that we collect about you, and we want you to be informed about how we keep your data safe.

This privacy and cookies policy explains when and how we collect personal information about visitors to our website, how we use that data and keep it secure, and when it may be disclosed to third parties. This policy may change from time to time, so please do check in occasionally and make sure you’re happy with the changes. You can find a link to this policy at the bottom of every page under "Privacy and Cookies Policy".

What's in this policy?

1.  Who we are

We are Abel & Cole Limited, trading as Fed by Abel & Cole. We deliver good, ethical, organic food to the workplace.

We are a limited company in England (number 3926343) whose registered office is The Riverside Building, Livingstone Road, Hessle, East Yorkshire, United Kingdom, HU13 0DZ. We are the data controller in respect of all personal data collected via our website, email, telephone, or in person. Whenever you submit your information to us, by these or any other means, we will collect and use such information in accordance with the terms of this policy, and we will ensure that all personal data we hold is treated properly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office ("ICO") and our registration number is Z7548463. In accordance with data protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from or about you. If you have any concerns about the way we have used, shared or processed your data you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO. However, we would always appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach the ICO so please do contact us by email at privacy@abelandcole.co.uk or by writing to Data Protection Officer, Abel & Cole, The Riverside Building, Livingstone Road, Hessle, East Yorkshire, United Kingdom, HU13 0DZ.

2.  When do we collect information about you?

You may give us information about you:

3.  What information do we collect about you?

The information we may collect, use, store and transfer about you includes the following:

We may also automatically collect data about you such as internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website ("Technical Data") as you interact with our website. We collect Technical data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please refer to section 8 for further information regarding the cookies used on our website.

4.  How and why do we collect information about you?

We have set out below a description of how and why we may use personal data you give us and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us by emailing us at privacy@abelandcole.co.uk or by writing to Data Protection Office, Abel & Cole, The Riverside Building, Livingstone Road, Hessle, East Yorkshire, United Kingdom, HU13 0DZ if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of Data

Lawful basis for processing

To set up an account for you so that you can order products from us.

a)       Identity Data;

b)       Contact Data;

c)        Financial Data;

d)       Profile Data;

e)       Marketing Data.

a)       Performance of a contract with you;

b)       Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order that we can provide you with the best customer experience and improve the services we are able to offer);

c)        Consent (in respect of your marketing preferences).

To process and deliver your order including:

a)       Manage payments, fees and charges;

b)       Collect and recover money owed to us.

a)       Identity Data;

b)       Contact Data;

c)        Financial Data;

d)       Transaction Data.

a)       Performance of a contract with you;

b)       Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us).

To respond to an enquiry made by you (whether via the website, over the phone, by email or by post). We may also keep a record of our communications with you to inform any future communication we have with you and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout.

a)       Identity Data;

b)       Contact Data;

c)        Transaction Data.

a)       Necessary for our legitimate interests (to respond to your enquiry and provide you with the information requested regarding our business and our products and services).

To provide you with marketing information regarding our business.

a)       Identity Data;

b)       Contact Data;

c)        Profile Data;

d)       Marketing Data.

a)       Consent;

b)       Legitimate Interests (where legally permitted to do so in order to promote our business and our products - for example, we may use your address details to send you direct personalised marketing information by post telling you about products and services we think may interest you).

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (survey messages will not contain any promotional content and do not require prior consent).

a)       Identity Data;

b)       Contact Data;

c)        Profile Data;

d)       Marketing Data.

a)       Performance of a contract with you;

b)       Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products, to develop them and grow our business).

To send communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Policy and product recall notices.

a)       Identity Data;

b)       Contact data.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

To administer and protect our business and our website from fraud and other illegal activities (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).

a)       Identity Data;

b)       Contact Data;

c)        Financial Data;

d)       Technical Data.

a)       Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise);

b)       Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

To use data analytics to improve our website, customer relationships and experiences.

Technical Data

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about products that may be of interest to you.

a)       Identity Data;

b)       Contact Data;

c)        Technical Data;

d)       Profile Data.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).

If we require your information for the purposes of performing a contract with you and you fail to provide this information, or if the information you provide is not accurate, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up to date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating, and that if you submit a third party’s details to us you have that third party’s permission to do so.

We will not sell any of your personal data to any third party.

5.  Third Parties

We may share personal data about you:

  1. with third parties who are directly involved in dealing with any request or enquiry made by you;
  2. where such disclosure is required by law;
  3. with third parties who are providing us with professional advice;
  4. where the disclosure is in connection with any criminal investigation, legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings where permitted by law;
  5. where the disclosure is in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  6. where we are required to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Sale or our Terms of Use; or
  7. where we have stated or informed you otherwise (e.g. in this policy or on our website).

We will not pass on your information to any third party for the purpose of marketing.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets) or if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients and subscribers will be one of the transferred assets.

6.  How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?

You can ask that marketing information is no longer sent to you by logging in and withdrawing your consent by opting out in the contact preferences of your account on our website, emailing us at privacy@abelandcole.co.uk, by writing to Data Protection Office, Abel & Cole, The Riverside Building, Livingstone Road, Hessle, East Yorkshire, United Kingdom, HU13 0DZ, or by clicking on the appropriate link in the footer of any of our marketing emails. It may take up to 15 working days to remove you from our marketing lists.

7.   Security and International Transfers

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data. However, the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed by us to be completely secure during transmission. We cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Our website is hosted in the UK and all data provided to us is stored within our servers located in the UK or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Sometimes we may need to transfer personal data we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA - for example, this might be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services. If we do this, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  1. The transfer is to a third party located in a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  2. The transfer is subject to use of a contract approved by the European Commission which gives personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  3. The transfer is to a third party based in the US which is part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

In the absence of an adequacy decision in respect of the relevant country, or appropriate safeguards as detailed above, we will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA unless we have a lawful basis for doing so (for example, because you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer).

8.  Your rights

If we are sending marketing materials to you by any means, you may ask us to stop sending such marketing materials at any time. Please see section 6 above for further information on how to do this.

You have a legal right to see a copy of the personal data that we keep about you, subject to certain exemptions. Requests for such information should be made by email to privacy@abelandcole.co.uk or in writing to Data Protection Office, Abel & Cole, The Riverside Building, Livingstone Road, Hessle, East Yorkshire, United Kingdom, HU13 0DZ.

In some circumstances you may also have a right to:

  1. rectify or erase any personal data we hold about you;
  2. restrict our processing of your personal data;
  3. object to us processing your personal data (for example, where we are processing your personal data based on our legitimate interests, you can ask us to stop processing your personal data. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data);
  4. data portability in respect of your personal data.

In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we follow security procedures when we process your personal data. We may therefore request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you or acting on any requests pursuant to this section 8.

Please contact us at the above address if you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate.

9.  How long do we retain your personal data?

We only retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose for which is was collected. Whilst taking in to consideration our legal obligations, we will on an ongoing basis: review the length of time we retain your personal data; consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold your personal data for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it; securely delete your personal data if it is no longer needed for such purpose or purposes; and update, archive or securely delete your personal data if it goes out of date. For further information on how long we retain your personal data please contact our Privacy team using the contact details set out in section 8 above.

10.  Cookies

Our website uses "cookies" to ensure you receive the best possible visitor experience. Cookies are small files which are sent by a web server to an individual's computer which are then stored on that computer's hard drive. A cookie contains text, and is like an identification card which can only be translated by the server it originated from.

Cookies cannot tell us information such as your email address, which we can only collect where you tell us, for example if you submit an inquiry to us.

Our website uses the following cookies for the following purposes:

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

Universal Analytics (Google)

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data.

AdWords & AdSense (Google)

AdWords remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google that connects a user's activity with the AdWords advertising network and the DoubleClick cookie. AdSense cookies are used by Google to check advertising efficiency across their services.

Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data.

Facebook Ads remarketing and conversion tracking

Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this application. Facebook remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the user’s activity with the Facebook advertising network. The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc. 

You can read Facebook's privacy policy here.

Freshdesk

Abel & Cole operate a live chat support service using software provided by Freshdesk. The cookies stored allow our Customer Service operatives to identify a user and track which pages they have viewed or are viewing.

 

Most internet browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer. Alternatively you may be able to configure your browser to accept all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is offered by our server. You may also be able to delete all cookies currently stored on your web browser. Therefore unless you change your browser settings you will automatically accept cookies from our website. We may also collect information about where you are on the Internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, and domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you entered on our website. We will use this information to administer our website, for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes) and as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure. For further information about cookies and how they are used, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

11.  16 or under

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

12.  What about third party websites that you can access via our website?

Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy and Cookies Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal data from you which will be used in accordance with their respective privacy policies which you should read. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal data.

You acknowledge that any information that you post using our social media facilities will be viewable by anybody who visits those websites and that such information is also subject to the relevant provider’s privacy policy. You are advised to consult each such privacy policy to see how they will use your data.